Search Summon for Biographical Materials
Examples:
- Marie Curie
- social work pioneers
- "bill clinton"
Comments (0)
Search Credo Reference for Biography
Credo Reference is an online collection of reference books and other materials in numerous subjects.
Resources to Start With
- American History OnlineTopic-oriented; collection of encyclopedia and dictionary articles, together with primary sources, maps, photos, and videos.
- American National Biography OnlineProfiles of more than 18,000 men and women from all eras and walks of American life who have influenced and shaped American history and culture. Includes thousands of illustrations, linked cross-references, and links to select web sites. 1999 ed., updated quarterly.
- Biographies of Women MathemeticiansBrief biographies & other resources.
- Biography & Genealogy Master IndexHelps locate biographical entries contained in 1000+ volumes & editions of important biographical reference sources. Contains citations for 15M+ biographies on nearly 5M people, living and deceased, from all periods, locations, & fields.
- Biography In ContextContains more than 440,000 biographies on more than 340,000 people from around the world and throughout history. Combines more than 135 frequently consulted Gale biographical sources with more than 325 full-text periodicals and journals, more than 27,000 portraits, and thousands of Recent News briefs on high-interest individuals. Updated continuously.
- Biography Index Past & Present1984-present. Archaeology, architecture, art history, city planning, computer applications & graphics, crafts, film, folk art, graphic arts, industrial & interior design, landscape, museology, painting, photography, sculpture, television, textiles, video.
- Contemporary AuthorsBiographical and bibliographical references for U.S. and world authors.
- Dictionary of Literary BiographyBiographic, bibliographic, & critical information on authors and their writings.
- In the First PersonAn index to manuscript collections (including diaries and letters), oral histories, and personal narratives, held in many libraries in the English-speaking world, mostly in the United States.
- Marquis Biographies OnlineAuthoritative current biographical information.
- Oxford Dictionary of National BiographyConcise articles on noteworthy people in all walks of life from the British Isles and their connections overseas, from the earliest times to the end of the year 2000. No living person is included: the Dictionary's articles are confined to people who died before 31 December 2000. Also includes "themes"--essays on groups, clubs, sets, and gangs in British history, linked to articles on their individual members.

Loading...
