Quick Links
General Library Information
Frances Willson Thompson Library
303 E. Kearsley St.
Flint, MI 48502
Reference 810.762-3408
Reference SMS 810.407.5434
Circulation 810.762.3400
Hours of operation (Spring & Summer):
Monday-Thursday 8am-9pm
Friday 8am-6pm
Saturday 12pm-6pm
Sunday CLOSED
Course Guides
Use the "Course Guides" drop down menu to find information for classes in this subject area.
Researching History
Welcome! Here is a users' guide for this LibGuide.
All the electronic databases to which we subscribe that relate to history are linked here. What you need depends on what you are researching.
First, identify your geographical range, since the databases fit into three: "General" (which includes general history and non-American, non-British history); "United States"; and "Great Britain."
Next, identify how your subject might fit in with the next level of categories. If you are looking to see what articles have been written on a particular topic (historiography), for example, look under "Bibliographies and Abstracts."
If you want to research something in digitized newspapers, look under "Primary Sources." We have a growing number of such databases. These cover newspapers of different periods, as well as magazines, and government publications.
If your topic comes close to one of the subject subdivisions, such as women, African-Americans, or Indians of North America, look for the specialized databases under those headings.
The heading "Secondary Sources" includes a variety of reference sources, such as biographical dictionaries.
Finally, check the library catalog (Mirlyn) for our book holdings. For history, books are never out of date. Remember, copyright laws prevent most books published since 1923 from appearing online.
Welcome!
This guide is designed to assist you with historical research. It will direct you to a variety of resources in Thompson Library. It contains:
- Links to full-text databases organized by subject or geographical region
- Links to bibliographical and abstracts databases organized by subject or geographical region
- Links to multi-media databases
- Guide to research in Flint history
Remember that if you get stuck and need help, the librarians are here to help you.
You can contact us with your questions:
- By Phone: (810)762-3408
- By Email: reference@umflint.edu
- Chat (see chat box on the right)
Good luck!
Liaison Librarian |
Contact Info Telephone: 810-762-3402 Genesee Historical Collections Center Room 226, Frances Willson Thompson Library Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
