This is the "Home" page of the "College & Careers" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

College & Careers   Tags: careers, college  

Last Updated: Apr 1, 2013 URL: http://libguides.umflint.edu/collegescareers Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Online Resources

  • Chronicle of Higher Education
    1989-present. Online edition of the weekly newspaper, plus data from the Almanac of Higher Education, blogs, job postings, etc.
  • CollegeSource Online: The World's College Catalog Resource
    Thousands of college catalogs; millions of course descriptions.
  • Dissertations & Theses
    Indexing & authors' abstracts for 90% of doctoral dissertations and some masters theses accepted each year in North America, plus thousands more from around the world. Includes free full-text (in PDF) to all U-M and CIC/Big Ten Universities' dissertations (the 11 members of the Big Ten athletic conference, plus the University of Chicago & the University of Illinois at Chicago) filed since 1997, and abstracts written by the authors for all dissertations from 1980 to present. Also includes an index of theses, with abstracts accepted for higher degrees by universities in the United Kingdom and Ireland, since 1716.
  • Encyclopedia of Careers & Vocational Guidance, 5th ed.
    Detailed facts and current statistics for over 750 occupations in more than 90 key career fields.
  • Going Global Country Career and Employment Resources
    Includes world-wide job openings, internship listings, industry profiles and country-specific career information. More than 30,000 pages of constantly-updated content is included on topics such as: work permit/visa regulations, resume writing guidelines and examples, employment trends, salary ranges, networking groups, cultural/interviewing advice, corporate profiles and worldwide job listings.
  • Google Scholar
    Scholarly articles and other resources.
  • JSTOR
    3-5 years & older full text. African American studies, anthropology, botany, business, ecology, economics, education, general science, geography, history, language & literature, mathematics, philosophy, political science, sociology, statistics.
  • LearningExpressLibrary.com
    Practice tests and tutorial course series designed to help with academic or licensing tests. Includes scoring, complete answer explanations, and an individualized analysis of results.
  • Occupational Outlook Handbook
    The profiles featured cover hundreds of occupations and describe What They Do, Work Environment, How to Become One, Pay, and more. Each profile also includes BLS employment projections for the 2010–20 decade. Provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
  • ProQuest Research Library  
      
    1971 to present (indexing); 1987 to present (full text); coverage varies by title. Most subjects covered.
  • USA Career Guides
    Career and employment opportunities in the largest cities nationwide. Resources include: business and networking groups, job search resources, cost of living data and more. H-1B employer listings are included in each City Guide, as well as a state-by-state roster.
  • Vocations & Careers Collection
    Content from nearly 400 journals; this collection provides content from general career guides to highly specialized industry journals. Short link: http://go.umflint.edu/vcc

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Paul Streby
Contact Info
810.762.3405
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip