Search Summon
Interlibrary Loan
Interlibrary Loan (ILL) is a service provided to faculty, staff and students to supplement the Library's collection. You can request materials (books, articles, etc.) from other libraries around the world with this service. Simply fill out the form after logging into the ILLIAD system to request an item.
This is a different service from Get This, which will request materials available on the Ann Arbor campus.
Google Scholar
Communication Databases to Start With
- Communication & Mass Media Complete Coverage as far back as 1915; indexing/abstracting for 600+ journals; full text of 300+ journals. [More info]
- Communication AbstractsCovers major journals in communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study.
- Communication Abstracts + Communication & Mass Media CompleteSearch both databases simultaneously.
- Communications & Mass Media Collection (InfoTrac)Journals focused on all aspects of the communications field: key subjects covered include advertising and public relations, linguistics, and literature.
Other Online Resources for Communication
- American Rhetoric: The Power of Oratory in the United States5000+ full text, audio and video versions of public speeches, sermons, legal proceedings, lectures, debates, interviews, other recorded media events.
- Design and Applied Arts Index (DAAI)1973-present. Practice, theory and history of design, crafts, architecture and advertising.
- Encyclopedia of Communication Theory2009. Covers theories and theoretical concepts and a relatively comprehensive overview of the entire field of communication theory. Entries address topics related not only to paradigms, traditions, and schools, but also metatheory, methodology, inquiry, and applications and contexts.
- Encyclopedia of Rhetoric: Home150 entries on rhetoric, including classical studies, philosophy, literature, literary theory, cultural studies, speech, and communications. Combines theory, history, and practice, with a special emphasis on public speaking, performance, & communication.
- JSTOR3-5 years & older full text. African American studies, anthropology, botany, business, ecology, economics, education, general science, geography, history, language & literature, mathematics, philosophy, political science, sociology, statistics.
- Pew Research Center for the People & the Pressndependent opinion research group that studies attitudes toward the press, politics and public policy issues. More info.
- ProQuest Research Library 1971 to present (indexing); 1987 to present (full text); coverage varies by title. Most subjects covered.
- Social Sciences Full Text1983-present. Anthropology, economics, geography, law, political science, psychology, sociology.
- Symbols.comOver 1,600 articles about 2,500 Western signs, arranged into 54 groups according to their graphic characteristics. Search using either graphic index or word index.
Meet Your Librarian
Chat with a Librarian
What is Peer Review?
Peer review is the process in which a scholar's work is reviewed by expertsin a field before being accepted for publication (in the case of journals). Many people give more credence to journal articles that have gone through a peer review process because they have been reviewed by experts in the field (rather than just an editor as is the case of a newspaper or magazine) before being accepted for publication.


Loading...
