Search Bilingual Dictionaries in Credo Reference
Credo Reference is an online collection of reference books and other materials in numerous subjects.
Comments (0)
Online Resources
Below are some general resources relevant to the study of languages and linguistics. For French, Spanish, or other languages, see the tabs above.
- Corpus Montaigne [TRIAL ACCESS]Contains all of the works published in Montaigne’s lifetime and after his death by Marie de Gournay, all the editions published from the 16th to the 20th century, as well as their annotation and critical apparatus, and also the best editions of the complete works in Italian, English, German and Spanish. Available through Thursday, May 16, 2013. Send feedback to pgstreby@umflint.edu. More info
- Dissertations & ThesesIndexing & authors' abstracts for 90% of doctoral dissertations and some masters theses accepted each year in North America, plus thousands more from around the world. Includes free full-text (in PDF) to all U-M and CIC/Big Ten Universities' dissertations (the 11 members of the Big Ten athletic conference, plus the University of Chicago & the University of Illinois at Chicago) filed since 1997, and abstracts written by the authors for all dissertations from 1980 to present. Also includes an index of theses, with abstracts accepted for higher degrees by universities in the United Kingdom and Ireland, since 1716.
- Essay and General Literature Index1985-present. Archaeology, architecture, art, children's literature, classical studies, drama, economics, fiction, film , folklore, history, linguistics, music, poetry, political science, religion, women's studies.
- Humanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective1907-present (indexing); 1984-present (abstracts); 1994-present (selected full text). Combines Wilson's Humanities Abstracts and Social Science Abstracts into a single file with Humanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective, covering all humanities and social sciences fields, including: Anthropology, Archaeology, Art, Classical Studies, Communications, Community Health, Criminology, Dance, Economics, Environmental studies, Ethics, Film, Folklore, Gender Studies, Geography, Gerontology, History, International Relations, Journalism, Law, Linguistics, Music, Performing Arts, Philosophy, Political Science, Psychiatry, Psychology, Religion, Social Work, Sociology, and Urban Studies.
- Humanities Full Text1984-present. Covers archaeology, art, classics, film, folklore, food, journalism, linguistics, music, performing arts, philosophy, religion, space, world history, world literature.
- Indo-European Etymological Dictionaries OnlineSearchable dictionaries of Latin, Greek, Slavic, Proto-Germanic, Proto-Celtic, Old-Frisian, Armenian, Hittite, Luvian, Persian (forthcoming), Iranian verbs, and Proto-Nostratic.
- JSTOR3-5 years & older full text. African American studies, anthropology, botany, business, ecology, economics, education, general science, geography, history, language & literature, mathematics, philosophy, political science, sociology, statistics.
- MIT CogNetE-books, e-journals on cognitive sciences.
- Motif-Index of Folk LiteratureA "classification of narrative elements in folktales, ballads, myths, fables, mediaeval romances, exempla, fabliaux, jest-books, and local legends. Revised and enlarged edition."
- ProQuest Research Library 1971 to present (indexing); 1987 to present (full text); coverage varies by title. Most subjects covered.
Meet Your Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
