LibGuides: Foreign Languages: A Guide to Library Research: Overview

Bienvenue! مرحبا ¡Bienvenido! 欢迎 Willkommen!

This guide contains links to some dictionaries, books, and other resources to help beginner to intermediate language learners. This is not an exhaustive guide to foreign language resources at Thompson Library; We also have access to many historical sources and academic research in other languages. If you have any questions or can't find what you need, please ask a librarian!

Mango Languages This link opens in a new window
Interactive language learning tool. Dozens of languages to choose from. Free mobile apps are available.
- Arabic, MSA
- Armenian
- Azerbaijani
- Bengali
- Cherokee
- Chinese, Cantonese
- Chinese, Mandarin
- Croatian
- Czech
- Danish
- Dari
- Dutch
- Dzongkha
- English
- English, Shakespearean
- Farsi (Persian)
- Filipino, Tagalog
- Finnish
- French
- French, Canadian
- German
- Greek, Modern
- Greek, Ancient
- Greek, Koine
- Haitian Creole
- Hawaiian
- Hebrew, Biblical
- Hebrew, Modern
- Hindi
- Hungarian
- Icelandic
- Igbo
- Indonesian
- Irish (Standard)
- Italian
- Japanese
- Javanese
- Kazakh
- Korean
- Latin
- Malay
- Malayalam
- Norwegian
- Pashto
- Pirate
- Polish
- Portuguese, Brazil
- Punjabi, Pakistani
- Romanian
- Russian
- Scottish Gaelic
- Serbian
- Shanghainese
- Slovak
- Spanish, Castilian
- Spanish, Latin America
- Swahili
- Swedish
- Tamil
- Telugu
- Thai
- Turkish
- Tuvan
- Ukrainian
- Urdu
- Uzbek
- Vietnamese
- Yiddish

See all Foreign Language databases

French

Pocket Oxford-Hachette French Dictionary: English-French
Pocket Oxford-Hachette French Dictionary: French-English
The Routledge Dictionary of Cultural References in Modern French
[e-book] The Routledge Dictionary of Cultural References in Modern French is the ideal reference for all students of French seeking to enhance their understanding of the French language. Key features: a broad range of cultural references from the historical and literary to the popular and classical, with an in-depth analysis of punning mechanisms.
See all French databases

Spanish

Gale OneFile: Informe Académico This link opens in a new window
Informe Académico proporciona acceso a periódicos y revistas especializadas de lengua española y portuguesa. La base de datos ofrece una amplia gama de contenidos sobre América Latina.
Informe Acadmico provides access to Spanish- and Portuguese-language scholarly journals and magazines. The database offers a wide range of content both from and about Latin America.
Referencia Latina This link opens in a new window
General interest Spanish-language database. Includes content from the arts, sports, health, current events, and other popular themes.
Referencia Latina's intuitive, theme-based Spanish-language interface is designed to make content readily accessible to non-English users. Daily updates ensure availability of the most current articles from a dozen prominent newspapers and newswires from 8 Latin American countries. Includes reference books, general interest magazines, health reports, and over 1 million images with captions in Spanish.

Foreign Languages: A Guide to Library Research

Bienvenue! مرحبا ¡Bienvenido! 欢迎 Willkommen!

French

Spanish

Chinese

German

Arabic