Search Summon
Search Credo Reference for Philosophy
Credo Reference is an online collection of reference books and other materials in numerous subjects.
Interlibrary Loan
Interlibrary Loan (ILL) is a service provided to faculty, staff and students to supplement the Library's collection. You can request materials (books, articles, etc.) from other libraries around the world with this service. Simply fill out the form after logging into the ILLIAD system to request an item.
This is a different service from Get This, which will request materials available on the Ann Arbor campus.
Google Scholar
Philosophy Resources to Start With
- Encyclopedia of Philosophy, 2nd ed. - Gale Virtual Reference Library
- Oxford Companion to Philosophy
- Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy
- Oxford Handbooks Online Philosophy
- Philosopher's Index1940-present. Journals & books in philosophy, religion, education, language, political science, anthropology, sociology.
- Philosophy Documentation Center Collection1927-present (varies by title). Full text searching of 100+ journals, book series, conference proceedings, & other publications in applied ethics, philosophy, religious studies, & related disciplines. Complete full text of articles is viewable online for 49 journals. For non-subscribed content, check Article Linker for access.
- Religion & Philosophy Collection (InfoTrac)250+ full text journals. coverage of different religions, philosophies and how they impact our daily lives.
- Routledge Encyclopedia of PhilosophyFull text of the comprehensive reference resource covering the philosophical canon and philosophy from all continents and all periods; last updated in 2001.
Other Philosophy Resources
- International Directory of PhilosophyInformation on university philosophy departments & programs, philosophical societies, associations, research centers & institutes, journals, and philosophy publishers around the world. Includes: names & contact information for 28,000 philosophers; 3,000 university departments & programs; 1,000 philosophy journals; 420 societies & associations; 350 research centers & institutes; 700 philosophy publishers worldwide.
- MIT CogNetE-books, e-journals on cognitive sciences.
- MIT Encyclopedia of the Cognitive Sciences (MITECS)Computational intelligence, linguistics & language, philosophy, culture, cognition, evolution, neuroscience, psychology.
- Oxford Dictionary of the RenaissanceComprehensive coverage of the art, literature, science, culture, philosophy, religion, economics, history, and conflict of the Renaissance in 14th -17th century Europe, and the influence it has on modern thought & society.
- Past MastersFull-text editions primarily in the field of philosophy. Original language texts available in Danish, Dutch, English, French, German, and Latin, and English translation.
General Resources with Philosophy Content
- Deep BlueInstitutional repository for the University of Michigan.
- Dissertations & ThesesIndexing & authors' abstracts for 90% of doctoral dissertations and some masters theses accepted each year in North America, plus thousands more from around the world. Includes free full-text (in PDF) to all U-M and CIC/Big Ten Universities' dissertations (the 11 members of the Big Ten athletic conference, plus the University of Chicago & the University of Illinois at Chicago) filed since 1997, and abstracts written by the authors for all dissertations from 1980 to present. Also includes an index of theses, with abstracts accepted for higher degrees by universities in the United Kingdom and Ireland, since 1716.
- ETHXWebCitations to literature on bioethics and professional ethics.
- FRANCIS1984-present. Covers archaeology, geography, linguistics, philosophy, religion, sociology.
- GenETHXCitations to literature on ethics and public policy issues in genetics.
- Google ScholarScholarly articles and other resources.
- Humanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective1907-present (indexing); 1984-present (abstracts); 1994-present (selected full text). Combines Wilson's Humanities Abstracts and Social Science Abstracts into a single file with Humanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective, covering all humanities and social sciences fields, including: Anthropology, Archaeology, Art, Classical Studies, Communications, Community Health, Criminology, Dance, Economics, Environmental studies, Ethics, Film, Folklore, Gender Studies, Geography, Gerontology, History, International Relations, Journalism, Law, Linguistics, Music, Performing Arts, Philosophy, Political Science, Psychiatry, Psychology, Religion, Social Work, Sociology, and Urban Studies.
- Humanities Full Text1984-present. Covers archaeology, art, classics, film, folklore, food, journalism, linguistics, music, performing arts, philosophy, religion, space, world history, world literature.
- JSTOR3-5 years & older full text. African American studies, anthropology, botany, business, ecology, economics, education, general science, geography, history, language & literature, mathematics, philosophy, political science, sociology, statistics.
- ProQuest Research Library 1971 to present (indexing); 1987 to present (full text); coverage varies by title. Most subjects covered.
Meet Your Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Chat with a Librarian
What is Peer Review?
Peer review is the process in which a scholar's work is reviewed by experts in a field before being accepted for publication (in the case of journals). Many people give more credence to journal articles that have gone through a peer review process because they have been reviewed by experts in the field (rather than just an editor as is the case of a newspaper or magazine) before being accepted for publication.


Loading...
