Digital primary collections sourced from around the world.
5000+ full text, audio and video versions of public speeches, sermons, legal proceedings, lectures, debates, interviews, other recorded media events.
Guide to historical records, personal papers, and family histories held in archives around the world
Topically-focused digital collections of historical documents.
Primary sources from several libraries, including books, pamphlets, and manuscripts, all searchable.
Primary texts as well as secondary sources, covering prose, theater, and poetry from 1500 on.
Combines primary source databases with British, American, and some international content. Allows analysis of content using frequency and term-relationship tools.
Videos, newsreels, and primary documents on United States history, world history, and women in social movements.
Primary sources for 19th and 20th century U.S. history.
Maps, manuscripts, motion pictures, sheet music, photos, sound recordings, and books and text, arranged by topic, time period, and place.
Full-text searchable histories and atlases of Michigan counties, dating from about 1866 to 1923.
Plays published in the United States in the nineteenth century.
Large-scale plans of urban areas. Maps of over 12,000 US cities and towns.
Nearly 3 million 2D and 3D images from the Smithsonian Institution's 19 museums, nine research centers, libraries, archives, and the National Zoo.
Brings together instructional, prescriptive, behavioral, and etiquette literature that defined standards of conduct.
1740-1940. Special interest & general magazines; literary & professional journals; children's & women's magazines; other historically significant periodicals.
Collections of primary source documents from American history.
Archive of historical and current issues of the Detroit News, 1873 - present.
Local, regional, and national newspapers published by Klan organizations, by sympathetic publishers, and by Klan opponents 1921-1932.
Provides cross-searching of British and American historical newspapers and periodical archive collections, ranging from the 18th century until a few years ago.
All issues of the oldest general interest monthly in America, publishing essays, fiction, and reporting on politics, society, the environment, and culture.
Online version of the 19th-century American magazine Harper's Weekly, with original page images and searchable full-text.
Digital collection of alternative press newspapers, magazines, and journals.
Full-text searchable access to the complete backfile of the Michigan Chronicle, a leading voice for Blacks in Detroit and beyond.
Major general interest, opinion, and popular special interest magazines from the 20th century, and in some cases, also the 19th and 21st centuries.
Custom cross-search of full-text backfiles of dozens of United States and international English-language newspapers. Click "More info" for individual titles.
Numerous publications for women. and including many female writers.
University of Michigan-Flint