Databases A-Z List
Databases listed below should all be helpful for finding information in the field of Public Health. They are listed in alphabetical order and most include brief descriptions to help you determine which database will work for your information need. If you need more help, don't hesitate to contact the Public Health liaison librarian (contact information in the box on the right), or contact the reference desk.
- Bacteriology Abstracts (Microbiology B)1982-present. Bacterial immunology, vaccinations, antibiotics, immunology.
- Biomed CentralBiomedical research articles. Free access.
- CINAHL Plus with Full Text Indexes more than 3,100 periodicals (390+ are available as full text); 165 evidence-based care sheets; 60 continuing education modules; and 360 research instrument records.
- County Health RankingsNationwide data on health indices by county. Includes statistics & rankings on mortality & morbidity, health behaviors, clinical care, social & economic factors, and physical environment.
- EmbaseBiomedical and pharmaceutical research from 1946-present.
- Gale Encyclopedia of Medicine
- Health and Wellness Resource Center and Alternative Health Module Nearly 400 health/medical journals, hundreds of pamphlets, over 700 health-related videos, and articles from 2,200 general interest publications.
- Health Reference Center Academic Nursing and allied health journals, plus the wide variety of personal health information sources.
- MEDLINE via FirstSearch Via FirstSearch. Covers clinical medicine, nutrition, pathology, education, psychiatry, experimental medicine, toxicology, health services administration, nursing.
- Medline via ProQuest Covers clinical medicine, nutrition, pathology, education, psychiatry, experimental medicine, toxicology, health services administration, nursing.
- Medline via UM-Medsearch Medline with a steeper learning curve, though it is worth it! Very powerful search capabilities. This link takes you to login page for Medline via UM-Medsearch. Use uniqname and Kerberos password to login. Indexes journals on all aspects of medicine and health care, including public health.
- Morbidity & Mortality Weekly Report Statistics relating to health, disease, & mortality, from the Centers for Disease Control, updated weekly.
- Mosby's Medical, Nursing and Allied Health Dictionary
- National Guideline ClearinghouseNGC, from the U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, is a public resource for evidence-based clinical practice guidelines.
- National Quality Measures ClearinghouseNQMC, from the U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, is a public resource for evidence-based quality measures and measure sets.
- New England Journal of MedicineArchives of NEJM, 1812 to the present.
- ProQuest Health ManagementHealth administration - journal articles, dissertations
- ProQuest Nursing and Allied Health SourceNursing and allied health - journal articles, books, videos, dissertations, etc.
- PubMed - publicly available access to Medline
- ScienceDirectA full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books.
- StatRef!STAT!Ref is an online library of electronic resources--primarily reference books--for health care students and professionals.
- UM-Medsearch (Medline through Ovid) Medline with a steeper learning curve, though it is worth it! Very powerful search capabilities. This link connects to a login screen: use your uniqname and Kerberos password. Indexes journals in all areas of medicine, including public health.
Comments (0)
Your librarian: |
Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
