Entrepreneurship: A Guide to Library Research

Includes these collections:

• Bloomberg Businessweek Archive  
• Business Abstracts with Full Text  
• Business Book Summaries  
• Business Source Complete  
• Business, Industrial and Professional Periodicals, 1774-1901   
• eBook Business Collection  
• Entrepreneurial Studies Source   
• Human Resources Abstracts  
• Regional Business News  

Includes these collections:

• Gale OneFile: Business  
• Gale OneFile: Entrepreneurship  
• Gale OneFile: Hospitality and Tourism  
• Gale OneFile: Insurance and Liability  
• Gale OneFile: Leadership and Management  

Information on nearly twenty-four million companies, including large and mid-sized companies in the United States and Canada, and hundreds of thousands of companies world-wide. Includes contacts and emails, analysis of company operations, actions and changes, plus additional data points such as technologies (software, etc.) used at a company. D&B Hoovers aggregates and enhances content from over 30 diverse content providers representing 2,000 separate information sources including Reuters, CorpTech, Investext, RMA Industry Ratios, and StatUSA.

Technical notes: Please log out of this resource as directed when finished. Failing to log out may prevent others from using the database. Downloads are limited to 100 documents per PDF. 

Use policy: When using material from this database in reports and presentations, vendor contract requirements dictate that you must include the phrase, "Used with permission of Factiva." Traders may not use this database.

Guide to using Dow Jones Factiva

IBISWorld is a database that has industry research across an extensive range of industries. Reports include main industry activities, key statistics and ratios, SWOT analysis, key external drivers, industry performance and outlook, competitive landscape, products & markets, major companies, supply chain influences, market share concentration, cost structure, key success factors, operating conditions, and trends. iExpert reports are brief executive summaries of broader reports. Risk Ratings reports highlight structural risk, growth risk, and sensitivity risk.

Technical notes: Downloads are limited to 30 reports per session. Exceeding this limit blocks access for the entire University. If you have a research need beyond this limit, please contact the Kresge Library in Ann Arbor at kresge_library@umich.edu.

Provides access to current and historical financial information on 15,000 US and 20,000 foreign companies, both active and inactive, including firm description, statistics, and financial information, as well as annual reports. Mergers, acquisitions, disposals, joint ventures, long-term debt, bond ratings, capital stock and insider trading are also provided in the company records. Historical data is available for the past 15 years. Company reports and financials can be exported to Excel.

Includes Mergent Horizon data about a firm's products; its relationships with its major customers, suppliers, and partners; its competitors; its financials; and the industry space in which it operates.

Orbis has information about 40 million companies, including 18 million European companies from 46 countries, 16 million US and Canadian companies, 6.5 million South and Central American companies, 1.3 million Japanese companies, 300,000 Chinese companies, and 90,000 African companies. Orbis includes information about 30,000 banks and 8,000 insurance companies.

Users are required to enter "University of Michigan" in the "Enter your organization's name" box to authenticate and use the database.Technical Notes: Use of scripts or automated methods to download data from Orbis is strictly prohibited. If you require access to a larger dataset, please contact kresge_library@umich.edu.

Use policy: When using material from this database in reports and presentations, you must include the phrase, "Used with permission of Orbis." This database is for personal use only, meaning that you should never share your log-in credentials for this resource.

Information about Mergers & Acquisitions (M&A), Initial Public Offering (IPO), Private Equity (PE) and Venture Capital (VC) deals, going back five years for international deals and back to 1997 for deals involving European and American companies.

Users are required to enter "University of Michigan" in the "Enter your organization's name" box to authenticate and use the database.Technical Notes: Use of scripts or automated methods to download data from Zephyr is strictly prohibited. If you require access to a larger dataset, please contact kresge_library@umich.edu. 

Use policy: When using material from this database in reports and presentations, vendor contract requirements dictate that you must include the phrase, "Used with permission of Orbis." This database is for personal use only, meaning that you should never share your log-in credentials for this resource.

Includes forecast data, market data for 330 consumer products in 49 countries, data on 100,000 brands, and full text market analysis reports.

Includes the following databases. which may also be searched individually:

• ABI/INFORM Collection
  • ABI/INFORM Dateline
  • ABI/INFORM Global
  • ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry
• Economist Intelligence Unit Country Reports Archive (1952-1995)
• The Far Eastern Economic Review Archive‎ (1946-2009)
• ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global: Business
• ProQuest Historical Annual Reports (1844-present)
• ProQuest Historical Newspapers: Wall Street Journal (1889-2011)
• ProQuest Research Library: Business
• Women's Wear Daily Archive
   

The US Census Bureau published the Statistical Abstract of the United States from 1878-2012. The company ProQuest picked up the series beginning in 2013.

These statistical abstracts are generally issued by the national statistical offices of foreign governments and contain country-level data not easily found elsewhere. The first release includes data from 29 countries; more will be added later. Global and regional statistical compendia issued by international organizations and research firms will also be included.

Sources include: U.S. government sources such as the census, Department of Labor statistics, FBI, and National Climatic Data Center; Mediamark Research Inc (MRI) Consumer Survey, EASI Analytic Life Stages, EASI Health Care, Nielsen PRIZM Consumer Buying Power, Nielsen Retail Market Power; and Nielsen Financial CLOUT datasets.

Data can be downloaded for use with other software such as Excel and GIS.

Users need to create their own account with @umich.edu email address in order to be able to save work. If you do not wish to create a personal account, you may log in as a guest.