Nursing: A Guide to Library Research

1937-present. Covers nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health, and 17 allied health disciplines. Includes journal articles, evidence-based care sheets, health care books, nursing dissertations, selected conference proceedings, standards of practice, educational software, audiovisuals, and book chapters.

Video tutorials:

• CINAHL -- basic search
• CINAHL – advanced search
• Using the CINAHL / MeSH Headings Feature in EBSCOhost

PubMed indexes over 4,000 biomedical, nursing, dentistry and related journals, with over 21 million citations in MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE and related databases. PubMed is produced by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) and provides links between article citations and relevant data in other NCBI ENTREZ databases, including Nucleotide and Protein Sequences, Protein Structures, Complete Genomes, Taxonomy, and others.

Proximity searching is available, which allows you to find terms within specified distances from each other.

Includes journal literature, 1950-present; selected online books. This version uses Outside Tool to link to resources at UM-Flint.

Video tutorials:

• PubMed – basic search
• PubMed – advanced search
• Pubmed – using MeSH

Select the version of Nomad for your browser, and once it is downloaded, select the University of Michigan-Flint as your organization. [image] Once installation is complete, compatible databases will display clickable icons for the full text of the article, often with only one click. When available, it will also display icons linking to the issue of the journal in which the article appears. Example from PubMed

FAQ: What is a browser extension?

AccessMedicine offers a complete suite of clinical and educational content from leading textbooks, including Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine. Updated daily by world-renowned physicians and expanded continuously, AccessMedicine is designed for direct access to the information necessary for completing evaluations, diagnoses, case management decisions, conducting research, medical education, or self-assessment and board review.

Provides medical students with a variety of resources needed to excel in basic science studies and clerkships; helps residents, nurse practitioners, and physician assistants with instant access to videos, self-assessment, and leading medical textbooks that facilitate decision-making at the point-of-care; and allows practicing physicians to brush up on their medical knowledge to ensure the best patient outcome. 

Includes:

• 200+ textbooks
• Procedural videos
• 2 Minute Medicine
• CaseFiles
• Patient Education
• Practice Guidelines
• Infographic Guide to Medicine
• Flashcards
• Heart & Lung Sounds

***Users will need to create a (free) personal MyAccess profile for some features.***

1946-present. MEDLINE is widely recognized as the premier source for bibliographic and abstract coverage of biomedical literature. MEDLINE encompasses information from Index Medicus, Index to Dental Literature, and International Nursing, as well as other sources of coverage in the areas of allied health, biological and physical sciences, humanities and information science as they relate to medicine and health care, communication disorders, population biology, and reproductive biology.

MEDLINE and its content is also available in other versions:

• MEDLINE via FirstSearch
   
• MEDLINE via Web of Science
   
• PubMed: Comprises more than 21 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books.
   

Covers 9,100+ topics in 20 specialties; graded treatment recommendations; links to referenced articles (when available); drug database & drug interactions program, including adult, pediatric, international, & natural drugs with drug-to-drug, drug-to-herb, and herb-to-herb interactions; medical calculators.

Citing UpToDate using APA style