Sociology: A Guide to Library Research

Comprehensively indexes over 1,800 sociology-related journals and magazines dating back to 1895. Covers the sociology literature and many related disciplines including gender studies, criminal justice, social psychology, racial studies, religion, and social work. Provides full text for 620 journals and selectively indexes over 2,600 other journals and magazines that publish some sociology-related articles.

Also provides extensive indexing for selected books, monographs, conference papers and other non-periodical content sources, and includes searchable cited references. Articles are tagged with subjects from a sociological thesaurus to enhance searching and retrieval.

Includes the databases Sociological Abstracts, Social Services Abstracts, and Sociology Database, which may each be searched separately.

Sociological Abstracts abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,800 serials publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers. Many records from key journals in sociology, added to the database since 2002, also include the references cited in the bibliography of the source article.

Each individual reference may also have links to an abstract and/or to other papers that cite that reference; these links increase the possibility of finding more potentially relevant articles. These references are linked both within Sociological Abstracts and across other social science databases available on ProQuest.

Updated monthly, with approximately 30,000 records added per year. (Description from the publisher's website.)

A multidisciplinary database, with searchable author abstracts, covering the journal literature of the social sciences. It indexes 1,700 journals spanning 50 disciplines. Covers 1900-present.

International multi-disciplinary indexing & abstracting database for scientific, medical, technical, and social sciences. Searchable by cited-reference (forward citation searching). Covers journals, patents, and websites (16,500+ titles) from 4,000+ publishers, 1995-present, with limited earlier coverage.