Statistics and Data: A Guide to Library Research

Access to CoreLogic data is available to currently affiliated faculty, staff, and students. To access this data you must fill out this form. You will then be contacted by a librarian who will send you the memorandum of understanding.

CoreLogic aggregates data from individual, parcel-level real estate transactions and financial records We have licensed access to Tax, Deed, and Foreclosure data at the parcel level for every county in the United States.

These records are publicly available and gathered from county record offices across the country. Coverage dates vary by county, some county records go back 50 years. Coverage is more comprehensive from the 1990s to the present. The Tax data file contains only one year of data (for most counties that is 2016)

The dataset consists of multiple pipe-delimited text files organized into Tax, Deed, and Foreclosure. Each file covers the whole US. Downloading the entire dataset will take 1-2 hours.

The Economist Intelligence Unit has published Country Reports since 1952, covering almost 200 countries. Each report presents detailed statistics alongside expert commentary and forecasting from the EIUs analysts. This database presents the historical reports up to 1995, with all data from the statistical tables fully captured and downloadable in spreadsheet form. This is a unique archive of analysis and explanation of political, economic and commercial developments, together with historical statistical data.

FRED Economic data provides comprehensive economic data, including banking & finance, population, employment, labor market, national accounts, production & business activity, prices, international data, U.S. regional data, and academic data. This database is governed by the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis.

The yearly indicators dataset contains standardized indicators for purposes of greater comparability across countries and relies heavily on the official submission of data by national authorities. The short term indicators dataset contains monthly, quarterly and semi-annual data from official websites of national authorities and is updated on a monthly basis. The EAPEP dataset contains country estimates and projections of the total population, labor force, and participation rates by sex and age.

IMF Data contains international financial statistics (IFS), balance of payments statistics (BOPS), direction of trade statistics (DOTS), government finance statistics (GFS) covering more than 200 countries and areas. Data can be exported in Excel, CSV, Tab delimited, and HTML formats.

No sign-in is necessary to view content. If individual users want to download data, please create a personal account.

Contains downloadable data drawn from and updating the 3 volume print reference work International Historical Statistics 1750-2005. IHS covers a wide range of topics including: the economy, trade, population, labor, education, migration and transportation with data spanning 260 years (1750-2010). The data is organized by regions which are presented as: The Americas, Europe, and Asia + Oceania. Tables can be downloaded as PDF or Excel documents.

The US Census Bureau published the Statistical Abstract of the United States from 1878-2012. The company ProQuest picked up the series beginning in 2013.

Provides access to statistical information produced by U.S. Federal agencies, private companies, and intergovernmental organizations. Create maps and reports from data you select from over 640 datasets. Subjects include health, crime, population, finance, industry, and marketing. Data is available for the world as a whole or for selected countries. Data for the U.S. are shown by state, often by county, sometimes by census tract and zip code. Time series data may go back several decades.Data sources include the U.S. government, the World Bank, Dow Jones, Dun & Bradstreet, Mergent, and Standard & Poors.

Sage Stats is a collection of data measures that span all 50 states and the District of Columbia. Local Stats is a collection of data measures that span all counties, cities, and metropolitan statistical areas. Dating back more than 20 years, each data series is displayed in a clear and consistent format with detailed source information. Topics covered include the economy, education, crime, government finance, health, population, religion, social welfare, and transportation.

Ready-made statistical charts, graphs and tables on marketing, demographics, communication, technology, politics, health, leisure and public opinion polls. About 20 percent of the data in Statista comes from government sources like the World Bank and the U.S. Census. The rest comes from industry, marketing, and trade groups. The tables, charts and graphs can be downloaded as images or into Microsoft Powerpoint and Excel.

Provides trade information produced by the U.S. government. Current and cumulative U.S. export and import data for over 18,000 export commodities and 24,000 import commodities. Export and import data is also available by port.