Social Work: A Guide to Library Research

Social Services Abstracts provides bibliographic coverage of current research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare and social policy. The database abstracts and indexes over 1,300 serial publications, and includes journal articles, dissertations and book reviews. Searches link to Community of Scholars: Social Sciences. Coverage includes community & mental health services, crisis intervention, family & social welfare, gerontology, poverty, homelessness, professional issues, policy, addiction, social work education & practice, violence, abuse, neglect, welfare services.

Includes the collections APA PsycInfo and APA PsycArticles.

PsycTESTS is a research database that provides access to psychological tests, measures, scales, surveys, and other assessments as well as descriptive information about the test and its development and administration. More information:
 

• Focuses primarily on unpublished tests, those developed by researchers but not made commercially available
   
• Most records link to a variety of materials describing the test in peer-reviewed literature, technical reports, or dissertations as well as links to related peer-reviewed literature describing test development, review, or use
   
• All records include a summary that describes the test, with its purpose and some history of its development
   
• Most records include the actual test instrument
   
• Covers 1910 to present. 51% of entries are from 2000 and later; 73% are from 1990 and later.
   
• This database can also be searched together with PsycARTICLES and PsycINFO.
   
• More info from the APA
   

Also includes access to the DSM-5 Handbook of Differential Diagnosis and DSM-5 Clinical Cases.

Includes the databases Sociological Abstracts, Social Services Abstracts, and Sociology Database, which may each be searched separately.

Sociological Abstracts abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,800 serials publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers. Many records from key journals in sociology, added to the database since 2002, also include the references cited in the bibliography of the source article.

Each individual reference may also have links to an abstract and/or to other papers that cite that reference; these links increase the possibility of finding more potentially relevant articles. These references are linked both within Sociological Abstracts and across other social science databases available on ProQuest.

Updated monthly, with approximately 30,000 records added per year. (Description from the publisher's website.)

Provides abstracts and bibliographic records from 2,000+ journals, books, reports, and other sources. 1970-present.

Sage Research Methods includes over 2,000 books, reference books, journal articles, videos, datasets, and case studies on all aspects of social science research methodology. Browse the methods map or the list of methods to identify a social science method to pursue further. Includes a project planning tool and the "Which Stats Test" tool to identify the best statistical method for your project. Includes the notable "little green book" series (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences) and the "little blue book" series (Qualitative Research Methods).